Monday, July 11, 2016

Week #74 - Sometimes You Gotta Drop the Mic and Walk


This week was great.

We had a zone 4th of July party in Hopeton on Monday. It was awesome!! We cooked burgers and had melon and potato salad and all sorts of good stuff. It felt like we were in America. Right before everyone went home, someone decided that we should sing the Star Spangled Banner, which was a little awkward considering the fact that we were a group mixed of American, Jamaican, Canadian, Samoan and Welsh missionaries haha but I guess that's how the cookie crumbles. America. 

After that, we went to Santa Cruz for a trade off with the zone leaders, Santa Cruz is HOT. Almost as hot as Spanish Town. I went with Elder Stevens and we had a blast. 

Wednesday evening we had two appointments scheduled for the same time in opposite sides of the area. Lucky for us, seminary had just ended, so Elder Trinnaman took a kid from seminary and went to one appointment, and I took Omar (the seminary teacher) and headed to the other. Thank goodness for them. This lady down by the person we were going to see just ripped into us about how fake and political Christianity has become and all this jazz, and Omar and I let her do her thing for a while and then bore testimony that the truth has been restored, dropped our mics and then headed to the guy. No big deal. 

Grandpa's tie and Nike golf pants... life is good!
Saturday was fun - we went to Mandeville for a district auxiliary training meeting. When we got back, one of the senior missionaries came to Junction and took us around to some far reaching areas to see some people. He also brought that heavenly birthday package. Thank you soooooo much!! (Prayers were answered that Customs let the package through – it was full of requested American candy, “Smarty sweeties” and “Peanut Buttah Em un Ems”, new shoes, the makings for his favorite birthday cake and good stuff from our awesome Nike connection.  We also sent one of Cody’s grandpa’s ties from the old days – Grandpa is still with him in spirit doing what he loved most, sharing his testimony of Jesus Christ.)

Transfer calls came this week. The only thing happening here in Junction is Elder Trinnaman and I are receiving Elder Simpson from Sav, so now there are three of us. It's gonna be wild haha, they almost brought enough to split the areas again, but we are gonna have a great time.

Hope your week was awesome!


Elder Graham

No comments:

Post a Comment