Monday, July 18, 2016

Week #75 - Ladies Underwear

Hey Family!

We were just riding and came to a sweet ocean view.
 I never realized how close we were to the ocean!
This week was sweet!!

We got Elder Simpson on Tuesday, so there are now three of us in Junction. He is great - I lived in Sav with him for a little while so we know each other already.

We were just doing our missionary thing this week. Teaching, street contacting, the works. There was a lot of funny things that happened this week too:

So yesterday I was helping a member order garments online and we were there and she was looking at pics of the different material choices, and then she turned around to me and was like "ELDER GRAHAM WHAT ARE YOU DOING LOOKING AT LADIES UNDERWEAR??" and then she just busted out laughing haha it was pretty funny but cool.

Also last night, Elder Trinnaman was getting his hair cut by Elder Simpson and asked me to just kind of take numbers from the sisters for him (he is the district leader so that is a little taste of what district leaders do) so I called them and tried my best Elder Trinnaman impersonation AND I TOTALLY HAD THEM for like five minutes. I finally just couldn't contain laughter so yeah, then they found out and we all started laughing and Elder Trinnaman and Simpson were laughing too and it was just great. Good times.

The remainder of the BTS cake for the birthday.
Accidentally started eating it before the sisters were like,
"Aren't you going to take a picture of that?"
So yeah, thank them for this.
The BTS worked out great.  This is Cody’s favorite “BTS” cake, or as my sister would say, “Better Than Anything You Had on Your Mission Cake.”  We sent him all the ingredients to make his own birthday cake except whipped cream (eww that would be gross), lovingly called it “Better Than Studying” cake to explain the less than pure “BTS” acronym, and were so glad to see the successful finished product!  There was nowhere to get whipped cream soooo I kinda just left it out and it was still SUPER good. I shared with the district too and everyone liked it a lot so that's a plus!

Anywho, the week was great. I'm excited for this upcoming transfer. We have a bit of an edge with three missionaries because we can easily go on splits with just one extra person so we're hoping to be as productive as possible! 

Well, until next week!


Elder Graham

When rain comes to Junction...

Just more of the view that I get every day


1 Chocolate Fudge Cake Mix
1 Jar Caramel Topping
1 Can Sweetened Condensed Milk
1 8 oz Tub Whipped Cream
2 Skor or Heath Bars

Make the chocolate cake according to directions.  
When you remove it from the oven, take the end 
of a wooden spoon and poke holes all over the cake, 
then let it cool.  Pour the can of sweetened 
condensed milk and the jar of caramel topping 
over the top of the cake, letting it fill the holes.  
Top with whipped cream and crushed Heath Bars, 
then refrigerate.  Even better the next day!

No comments:

Post a Comment